2009 competition results

Juror: Jim Stone

1st place award

Keith Yahrling

Philadelphia, PA

  • Big Box Stores #48, Cherry Hill, NJ, 2008

    Big Box Stores #48, Cherry Hill, NJ, 2008

    Archival Pigment Print

    24 x 20

  • Big Box Stores #13, Philadelphia, PA, 2007

    Big Box Stores #13, Philadelphia, PA, 2007

    Archival Pigment Print

    20 x 24

  • Big Box Stores #63, Cherry Hill, NJ, 2008

    Big Box Stores #63, Cherry Hill, NJ, 2008

    Archival Pigment Print

    24 x 20

2nd place award

Andrea Land

Springfield, MO

  • Stella

    Stella

    Digital C-print

    24 x 20

  • Francesca

    Francesca

    Digital C-print

    20 x 24

  • Angelina

    Angelina

    Digital C-print

    20 x 24

3rd place award

David Gardner

San Francisco, CA

  • Balance #2

    Balance #2

    Archival Digital Print

    18 x 24

  • Labyrinth. San Francisco

    Labyrinth. San Francisco

    Archival Digital Print

    18 x 24

Merit award

Kimberly Witham

High Bridge, NJ

  • Green Jacket (from the series Aunt Dot's House)

    Green Jacket (from the series Aunt Dot's House)

    c-print

    20 x 20

Merit award

Christina Anderson

Bozeman, MT

  • Family of Origin:  Skiers

    Family of Origin: Skiers

    Tricolor gum bichromate

    20 x 24

Merit award

Daniel Coburn

Topeka, KS

  • Migration

    Migration

    AR

    12 x 26

Honorable mention

Gwen Walstrand

Springfield, MO

  • Ean and Quin

    Ean and Quin

    toned gelatin silver print

    14 x 16

  • Elizabeth

    Elizabeth

    toned gelatin silver print

    16 x 14

Honorable mention

Cathryn Griffin

Cullowhee, NC

  • globe, Bondsville, Massachusetts, 2006

    globe, Bondsville, Massachusetts, 2006

    archival inkjet print

    12 x 18

  • Baby Shoes, Bondsville, Massachusetts, 2006

    Baby Shoes, Bondsville, Massachusetts, 2006

    archival inkjet print

    12 x 18

  • AM Radio, Bondsville, Massachusetts, 2006

    AM Radio, Bondsville, Massachusetts, 2006

    archival inkjet print

    12 x 18